• Menu
  • Menu

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Purpose of information collection

Orsolya Szombati as an independent contractor, hereinafter referred to as Date Controller, recognizes the content of this legal notice as binding on herself. She undertakes to comply with the requirements set out in this policy and applicable national law, as well as in the acts of the European Union.

This privacy policy includes the regulation of the following domain: traveladdict.hu

The privacy policy that may arise in connection with the data processing of the website is available here: traveladdict.hu/privacy-policy. The Data Controller reserves the right to modify this notice at any time, which changes will be informed to the data subjects in due course.

The Data Controller is committed to protecting the personal data of its customers and partners and considers it of paramount importance to respect its customers’ right to informational self-determination. The Data Controller shall treat the personal data confidentially and shall take all security, technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the data. The data controller describes her data management practices below.

2. Data collector

Name: Orsolya Szombati, independent contractor
Registration number: 54293304
Contact: orsi@traveladdict.hu

3. Type of cookies and data management

3.1 Session cookies
While visiting the traveladdict.hu the website, users are informed that the site uses cookies. Cookies are designed to allow visitors to browse the website of traveladdict.hu, use its features and the services available there. This type of cookie will be valid until the end of the session (browsing), and when you close the browser, this type of cookie will be automatically deleted from your computer or other device used to browse. The legal basis for cookie management is the consent of the website visitor.

3.2. Third-party cookies
The traveladdict.hu website uses Google Analytics as a third-party cookie. By using the Analytics statistical service, traveladdict.hu website collects information about how visitors use the website. The data is used to improve the website and improve user experience. These cookies also remain on the visitor’s computer or other browser used to browse until they expire, or until the visitor deletes them.

3.3. Newsletter subscription

On traveladdict.hu page visitors can subscribe to a newsletter. The aim of the newsletter is to inform users about travel-related news and blog posts. Visitors can subscribe to a newsletter after accepting the privacy policy. After signing up, the subscriber will receive an email message informing them of the subscription, which they must confirm, and their subscription will then take effect. In all related processes, the customer still has the option to unsubscribe, the possibility of unsubscribing is included in each letter in the form of a link, it is easily accessible by clicking on it. When using the newsletter service, only e-mail addresses are collected and their retention period lasts until you unsubscribe.

4. General data management policies

The processing of the data controller’s activities is based on voluntary consent or legal authorization. In the case of data processing based on voluntary consent, data subjects may withdraw this consent at any stage of the processing.

Please note that if visitors do not provide their own personal data, the data controller is obliged to obtain the consent of the data subject. The privacy policy principles are in line with existing data protection legislation, in particular: Act CXII of 2011 on the right to information self-determination and freedom of information (Infotv.); Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and the repeal of Regulation (EC) No 95/46 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR); Law V of 2013 — Civil Code (Ptk.); Law C of 2000 — Accounting (AV.tv.); Law LIII 2017 – On the Prevention and Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (PMT); Act CCXXXVII of 2013 — on credit institutions and financial undertakings (Hpt.).

5. Legal notice and rights

Visitors may request information on the processing of his or her personal data and request the rectification and, except for mandatory processing, the deletion, and withdrawal of his/her personal data at the above contact details of the Data Cotroller. A complaint can be made to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (seat: 1125 Budapest, Erzsébet Szilágyi fasor 22/C.) in the event of a breach of his rights.

Last updated: 15 November 2020